Kami COPPA and SOPIPA Privacy Policy

Effective: Upon signing up to Kami Schools product. This usually requires upgrading to the School Plan or the Teacher Plan.

This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the California Student Online Personal Information Protection Act (“SOPIPA”), and outlines our practices in the United States and Latin America regarding children’s personal information. For more information about general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

The policies outlined in this COPPA and SOPIPA Privacy Policy are intended to supplement the information appearing in our general Privacy Policy. Where the COPPA/SOPIPA Privacy Policy conflicts with the general Privacy Policy concerning information about a Child, the terms of this COPPA/SOPIPA Privacy Policy will prevail over the general Privacy Policy.

Teacher or schools consent in lieu of a parent

With regard to school-based activities, COPPA/SOPIPA allows teachers and school administrators to act in the stead of parents to provide consent for the collection of personal information from children. Schools should always notify parents about these activities. For more information on parental rights with respect to a child’s educational record under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), please visit the FERPA site.

Kami collects limited personal information from minor students only where that student’s school, district, or teacher has contracted with Kami to collect personal information for the use and benefit of the learning environment. Kami requires schools, districts, or teachers to obtain parental consent from parents.

If you believe that a student’s school, district, or teacher has not required parental consent prior to our collection of any personal information, contact us at privacy@kamihq.com.

If you are accessing Kami on behalf of a Class, School or District, the following provisions also apply:

  • You represent and warrant that you are solely responsible for complying with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and Student Online Personal Information Protection Act (SOPIPA), which requires parental consent for online collection of personal information from children under 13.
  • You must obtain verifiable parental consent (“Consent”) from all parents whose children will be accessing Kami and provide a copy to us upon our request. For more information on COPPA, please see www.ftc.gov/privacy.
  • When obtaining Consent, you must provide parents with a copy of our Privacy Policy.
  • Personal information

    In order to create an account, Kami does require that all users create a username and password, which is stored on the site, and may collect personal information such as name or email, or other information if necessary, depending on the needs of your school or the service. Documents may be uploaded to Kami by users for online sharing or processing. Please note that children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features may not function without it. As a result, children may not be able to access certain features if required information has not been provided. We will not require a child to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

    Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Kami. These technologies are used to make it easier for you to navigate our site, to store your passwords so you don’t have to enter it more than once, analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements throughout the site and to gather usage information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

    As true of most Web Sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

    Kami collects and analyzes data on how the service is used in the aggregate for the purpose of improving and enhancing its service. Kami does not analyze information on how particular individuals use the service as part of general reporting procedures or in the usual course of business. However, information on individual usage of the system, including but not limited to individual IP addresses, may be analyzed on a case-specific basis to resolve a technical difficulty or to assist in resolving or investigating any misuse of the service;

    Disclosure and permissions

    We do not disclose personal information collected from Children to third parties other than to persons who provide support for the operations of the service and who do not use the information for any other purpose, except as follows:

  • Parents;
  • Teachers.

    We may disclose any and all personal information collected from a Child to the parent or teacher who registered for the service in connection with such Child.

       

    In addition, the parent or teacher who registered for the service in connection with a Child may (a) review and have deleted the personal information of the Child; and (b) refuse to permit further collection or use of the Child’s personal information.  If you wish to do any of the above, please contact us at: privacy@kamihq.com Level 19, 396 Queen St, Auckland 1010, New Zealand

    In any correspondence such as e-mail or mail, please include the child’s username and the teacher or parent’s email address and telephone number. To protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify a teacher or parent’s identity before granting access to any personal information.

    Changes to this COPPA/SOPIPA Privacy Policy We reserve the right to amend this COPPA/SOPIPA Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes.  If we intend to make a material change in the collection, use, or disclosure practices with respect to a Child’s previously-collected personal information to which a parent previously has consented, we will obtain the consent of the teacher or parent who registered for the service in connection with the child to such changes.

    Contact

    Have questions or concerns about Kami, our Services and privacy? Contact us at privacy@kamihq.com.